All Rights Reserved. Perfect Funeral Plans ® is a trading name of Duke Leads Ltd registered: International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, United Kingdom, EC1A2BN. Company Number 10853728 (ICO) registration number ZA278291 

Our Privacy Policy

Who is collecting the data

Duke Leads Ltd registered: International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, United Kingdom, EC1A 2BN. (“Duke Leads” / “we”/ “our” / “us ”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we strictly adhere to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “DPA”) and, in substitution from 28 May 2015, the General Data Protection Directive 2016 (“GDPR”) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. Throughout this privacy policy, references to “Data Protection Legislation” shall mean the DPA and, in substitution from 25 May 2018, the GDPR. Duke Leads Ltd is registered as a Data Controller for the purposes of the DPA.

This privacy policy together with our website terms and conditions and cookie policy set out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting this website (“avalonquotes.com”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit your personal data to us.

The ‘lawful basis’ for processing your Personal Data:

When you enter your PERSONAL DETAILS (your data) in to our online enquiry form and submit this information to us by clicking SUBMIT we accept that you have provided us with your CONSENT to process your data in accordance with this privacy policy and for the purpose of your enquiry. 

We will only process your data in accordance with the consent you have provide and in accordance with your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations

What data is being collected?

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1 Personal Information you give us: You may give us information about you by completing our online enquiry form on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, your email address, your date of birth, your age, your gender, your address and phone number.

1.1.2 Technical information we collect about you: We may collect the following information from you when you visit our Website:

1.1.2.1 technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

1.1.2.2 information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, Website errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer services number.

1.1.3 Information we receive from other sources: This includes information we receive about you when you use other websites operated by us or purchase other services or goods from us.

Sharing your information with our partners

1.1.4 Information shared with partners: Once you register with our website you consent to Duke Leads Ltd and it’s carefully selected partners being able to send you communications via telephone, email, SMS, post, social media. As part of the sign up until such time as you exercise your right to opt-out of receiving such communications.

Our carefully selected partners are:

Avalon Trustee Company Limited
Company Number: 02836336
Registered Address: Brooke Court, Lower Meadow Road, Handforth Dean, Wilmslow, SK9 3ND

We will not transfer your personal data to any third parties who is not listed in this policy.

Cookies

2.1 The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Use made of the information

3.1 We may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:

3.1.1 fulfil our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you and to provide you with information, products and services you have requested;

3.1.5 notify you of changes to our services and products;

3.1.6 administer the Website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing;

3.1.7 improve our Website and ensure the content is presented appropriately

3.1.8 monitor Website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing our Website and the services we provide via the Website;

3.1.9 enable us to carry out search engine optimisation including technical performance enhancements to ensure we maximise our market saturation when advertising to our consumers and also monitor our website efficiency; and

3.1.10 support, improve and develop our business in general.

3.1.11 By completing your personal details and submitting your data you have consented to contact by our carefully selected partners who may contact you directly by means of email, SMS (text) phone or mail in respect of services and/or products in which you have expressed an interest in.

3.1.12 If you wish to have your information removed from our database, please email us at [email protected] or if you have received email for us you can use the unsubscribe option in the email message. You can also write to us at the contact address above 

3.1.13 if you have been contacted by our selected partner following your online enquiry you must contact the partner directly to ‘opt out’ of future marketing from the partner concerned.

Third Party Sites

4.1 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. These websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. Please read their Privacy Policy before you submit any your personal data to them.

How safe is your information?

5.1 Protecting your security and privacy is extremely important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The Website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

5.2 We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.

5.3 All data is held and stored within the United Kingdom

Disclosure of your information

6.1 We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

6.2 Please note that we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

6.2.1 sell or buy any of our business or assets or part or all of Duke Leads Ltd in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller;

6.2.2 are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or

6.2.3 need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others, including the exchange for information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Holding and retaining your information

7.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

General

8.1 If any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us via the following email [email protected]

8.2 If you wish to see the information we hold on you, please contact us via the following email [email protected] 

8.3 If you have any further queries or comments on our privacy policy, please contact us via the following email [email protected] We always welcome your views about our Website and our Privacy policy.

8.4 In the UK you have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) in respect of any concerns you may have relating to how we have used your data by.

  • Going to their Website at https://ico.org.uk/
  • Calling them on 0303 123 1113
  • Writing to them at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

 

The General Data Protection Regulations provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed their data is being processed
  • The right of access your personal data
  • The right to rectification when your data is incorrect
  • The right to erasure of your personal data
  • The right to restrict data processing of your personal data when required
  • The right to data portability (where applicable)
  • The right to object to your data being processed
  • The right to make a complaint

 

9 Applicable law

 

Our Privacy Policy and its subject matter are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction except that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

 

Registered with the Information Commissioners office under numbers ZA278291 in the UK